Category: copyright
[…] Senator Requests Study on Uniting Federal IP Offices Into Single Office
U.S. Senator Thom Tillis (R-NC) has requested the Administrative Conference of the United States, the federal agency tasked with making federal functions more efficient, to conduct a study into the feasibility of having a unified, singular federal office devoted to intellectual property, combining the registration and prosecution functions currently handled by both the United States …
Presidential Inauguration Day
This is something trivial, but important to the daily IP practice. Consistent with 5 U.S.C. §6103(c), which deems “January 20 of each fourth year after 1965, Inauguration Day, is a legal public holiday . . . . ,” the USPTO is closed. The Copyright Office is also closed for the presidential inauguration. Any deadlines that …
Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021
On December 27, 2020, the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, the annual defense spending bill, was signed into law.