The district court held that the on-sale bar did not apply. The Fed Circuit reversed, holding that “if existence of the sale is public, the details of the invention need not be publicly disclosed in the terms of sale” in order for the on-sale bar to apply.[2]
The opinion was extremely short – only 11 pages total – and written by Justice Thomas for a unanimous Court. He noted that the Court decided in 1998 the issue of a commercial sale of an invention, ready for patenting, which constituted a “sale” for purposes of the on-sale bar of the pre-AIA §102(b).[3]
The AIA’s 35 U.S.C. §102(a)(1) reads:
(a) A person shall be entitled to a patent unless –
(1) the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the public before the effective filing date of the claimed invention;
The pre-AIA statute, 35 U.S.C. §102(b), reads:
A person shall be entitled to a patent unless – (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States.
Justice Thomas noted that certain limitations on the acquisition of a patent property right exist, one of which is the on-sale bar, as noted by a long line of precedent cases.