Understanding the Right of Derivation in Copyright Law
[…] Termination Right

The Copyright Act provides owners with termination rights that allow them to reclaim previously granted rights. This gives authors a “second chance” to exploit their works and relieves the consequences of ill-advised grants,2 but also balances the licensees’ right to recoup any profits from the licenses, which is 35 years after grant for post-1977 grants,3 or 56 years after copyright for pre-1978 grants.4 Upon termination, all rights covered by the terminated grant revert back to the author.

C. The Derivative Works Exception

17 U.S.C. §304(c)(6)(A) provides that derivative works created under a valid grant before termination “may continue to be utilized under the terms of the grant after its termination.”

Key limitations

  • Allows continued exploitation of existing derivative works only
  • Does not preserve exclusivity rights that would prevent new derivative works
  • Does not prevent the original author from authorizing new derivative works

In the recent Atticus LLC v.