Copyright Damages for Timely Claims Regardless of Infringement Date
[…] Justice Kagan wrote for the Court. Respondent Sherman Nealy co-produced an album and singles through a jointly-held music production company. Shortly thereafter, he went to prison, and his co-producer and co-founder entered into a licensing agreement with Appellant Warner Chappell, unbeknownst to Nealy. Upon release from prison, he filed suit for copyright infringement against Warner Chappell. The lower courts noted the presence of the so-called “Discovery Rule,” which allowed Nealy to pursue his infringement claim after he discovered the alleged infringement. The Copyright Act §507(b), states:

No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.

17 U.S.C. §507(b)

Justice Kagan noted that the Copyright Act considers the date of filing as the date the plaintiff must file suit is within the prior three years after accrual of the claim; that is, the discovery of the infringement. However, the circuits split on when damages can be obtained.