15 U.S.C. §1051(e) of the Lanham Act reads:
[…] On November 14, 2022, in San Antonio Winery, Inc. v. Jiaxing Micarose Trade Co., Ltd.,[1] the Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit held that process may be effected on a nonappearing foreign defendant in a trademark infringement suit through service upon the Director of the USPTO. This was a case of first impression and could greatly expand the ability of U.S.-based plaintiffs to serve a distant and otherwise unattainable defendant.
15 U.S.C. §1051(e) of the Lanham Act reads:
(e) DESIGNATION OF RESIDENT FOR SERVICE OF PROCESS AND NOTICES. If the applicant is not domiciled in the United States the applicant may designate, by a document filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the name and address of a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark. Such notices or process may be served upon the person so designated by leaving with that person or mailing to that person a copy thereof at the address specified in the last designation so filed. If the person so designated cannot be found at the address given in the last designation, or if the registrant does not designate by a document filed in the United States Patent and Trademark Office the name and address of a person resident in the United States on whom may be served notices or process in proceedings affecting the mark, such notices or process may be served on the Director.
(Emphasis added.)