Fed Circuit Watch: No Standing to Appeal When Biosimilar Product Withdrawn
[…] BMS countered that Momenta’s appeal was mooted, and moved to dismiss, arguing that Momenta lacked standing for federal jurisdiction based on Article III requirements.[2]  The specific allegation BMS argued in which Momenta lacked standing was because Momenta’s biosimilar product had failed its FDA clinical trials and had been withdrawn.

us8476239-fig1a
Source: U.S. Patent No. 8,476,239 B2, Jul. 2, 2013, to Manisha M. Dali, Charles E. Dahlheim, Sunita Borsadia, Vijay H. Naringrekar, Rajesh Babulal Gandhi, & Manoj Nerurkar (inventors); Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. (assignee)

35 U.S.C. §319 states:

A party dissatisfied with the final written decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 318(a) may appeal the decision pursuant to sections 141 through 144. Any party to the inter partes review shall have the right to be a party to the appeal.

During the appeal, Momenta filed several letters discussing its work with a third pharmaceutical company, Mylan, in which it was collaborating with for the development of the M834 product, its Orencia-biosimilar product.