Monsanto Hit with $289M Glyphosate Jury Verdict
[…] Dewayne Johnson worked as a gardener for a local school district outside San Francisco, California, whose job was to spray ROUNDUP® regularly.  He was diagnosed with non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma in 2014, and after undergoing chemotherapy treatments in 2017, his oncologist gave him only a few months to live.  He, however, lived long enough for the verdict to be delivered in the trial.

Johnson filed suit in 2016.  As a result of the diagnosis, Johnson filed a motion for trial preference under C.C.P. §36(d)-(e), or an expedited trial date in light of an “illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months.”  Monsanto opposed, but prior to the court ruling on the motion, the parties stipulated to 1) Johnson’s withdrawal of the motion for trial preference, 2) Monsanto’s agreement to not remove the case to federal court, and 3) a trial date of June 2018.  Monsanto then sought a motion for continuance